Tel: 01628 636715 | Email: The Centre

Youth activities and clubs

The Community Centre has a wide range of clubs and activities for everyone. There is always something going on at the Community Centre. Please use the links above for a complete list including days and times.

For details and more information please contact the Community Centre.

Hobbies and clubs

Activity Day and time Contact
Achieva Pilates Wednesday 9.30-10.30
Thursday 9.15-10.15
Liz Lane
Tel: 07773 766048
Age Concern lunch club Open on Thursdays 1.00 - 3.00pm Lorraine Hill
Tel: 01753 529721
Art Group Monday: 2.00pm & 2.30pm
Tuesday: 2.30 - 4.30pm
Jane Wheaton
Tel: 01344 360106
Craft Club 1st & 3rd Monday: 10.30 - 12.30am Mary Wheeler
Tel: 01628 638134
Drama Monday: 4.15 - 5.15 & 5.15 - 6.15pm Amanda
Tel: 07842 018049
Gardeners Club 1st Thursday: 8.00 - 10.00pm Helen & John Ford
Tel: 01628 548680
Gourmet Club 2nd Friday: 8.00 - 11.00pm Roger Lansley
Tel: 01628 62019
Hart Beeps Friday 10.00 - 10.45 am Liz Smale
Tel: 01628 639727
Luncheon Club Tuesday: 1.00 - 2.30pm Ruby Doughty
Tel: 01628 630703
Maidenhead Camera Club Tuesday: 7.45pm Paul Morgan
Tel: 01628 674102
Parish Council Meetings Wednesday: 7.15pm Stephen Hedges
Tel: 01628 416947
Positive Pilates Thursday: 7.00 - 8.15pm
Saturday 9.15 - 10.30am
Beverley Grant
Tel: 07917 762227
Positive Pilates for over 65’s Thursday: 10.00 - 11.00am Beverley Grant
Tel: 07917 762227
Pre-School - more information Monday to Friday: 9.15 - 12.15pm Linda Smith
Tel: 01628 636715
RCTS 4th Monday: 7.00 - 10.00pm Steve Olive
Tel: 01628 82467
Slimming World Thursday: 6.30 - 8.00pm Mandy McGovern
Tel: 07864 547709
Smile Friday: 10.00 - 12.00am RBWM
Tel: 01628 798888
Street Dance Wednesday: 3.45 - 7.00pm
Starting September
Amy Opalko
Tel: 07743 551501
Tango Last Saturday: 8.00 - 11.00pm Charles
Tel: 07793 142743
Cox Green Townswomen's Guild 3rd Thursday: 7.45pm Allison Bowler
Tel: 01628 824551
Cox Green Wives' Group 2nd Monday: 8.00pm Doreen Wright
Tel: 01628 629686
Youth Club - year 9+ Wednesday: 7.00 - 9.00pm Phil Clapham
Tel: 07768 036582
Zumba Monday: 7.30 - 8.30pm Ellie Sion
Tel: 07768 967941

Back to the top

Sports and fitness

Club Day and time Contact
Achieva Pilates Wednesday 9.30-10.30 and
Thursday 9.15-10.15
Liz Lane
Tel: 07773 766048
Aerobics A-NU-U Monday and Wednesday: 6.00 - 7.00pm Ros Barnes
Tel: 01628 627325
Fitness League Tuesday: 9.30 - 11.00am
Thursday: 10.30 - 12.00am
Wendy Fryer
Tel: 01628 628632
Judo Friday: 6.30 - 7.30pm Gary Marcham
Tel: 07717 492592
Pilates Monday: 9.30 - 10.30am Kirsteen Meeks
Tel: 01628 828207
Short Mat Bowls Club Monday: 2.00 - 4.00pm
Thur: 2.00 - 4.00pm
John Ford
Tel: 01628 548680

Back to the top

Church activities and services

Sunday Services

Services/Activities Day and time Contact
Deaf Church 4th Sunday: 3.00 - 4.00 pm Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567
Family Service 1st Sunday: 10.00 am – 10.45 am Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567
Evening Worship (see church website for details) Sunday: 6.00 pm Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567
Sunday AM! Sunday School Sunday: 10.00 - 11.00 am Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567
Sunday Service Sunday: 10.00 - 11.00 am Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567

Midweek Services

Services/Activities Day and time  
Holy Communion Thursday: 10.00 - 10.45 am Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567
Little Fishes Pram Service Wednesday: 9.30 - 10.30 am Joan Black
Tel: 01628 632567
Community Praise 4th Tuesday of the month
12.30 - 1.00 pm
Joan Hicks
Tel: 01628 632567

Back to the top

disabled facilitiesThe Community Centre has facilities for the disabled.

Audio loop system logoThe Victory Hall and Pastoral Room and the Conference Room all have an audio and loop system for hearing aid users.